This website is operated by Infopro Digital Services Limited trading as PointFranchise (PointFranchise or we) and provides a service of lead generation to franchisors and general information about franchise.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Who we are

PointFranchise ('we' or 'us') is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Consent

By consenting to this Privacy Policy you are giving us permission to process your personal information for the purposes set out below.

What information we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, phone number, commercial details of proposed franchising arrangements, nature and extent of your proposed investment in the franchise) when you register with us or use services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, compete user surveys.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out user profiling and analyse your franchise preferences ;
  • if you agree, let you know about other services that may be of interest to yousee 'Marketing section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • carry out security vetting; and
  • improve our services;

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our get information form on our website for the first time.

If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have? below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Third party companies or individuals with whom you may be a suitable franchising match;
  • other companies within our group;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see How can you contact us? below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to territories which are located outside the European Economic Area, should your proposed franchising partner be based there and/or maintain its servers there and/or we need to involve affiliates in the operation of data capture and storage who are located there. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see How can you contact us? below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may charge a small fee (£10) for this service.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see How can you contact us? below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you

You can ask us to stop contacting you and/or remove your personal information from our database. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see How can you contact us? below). You can also click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any emails you receive. It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@pointfranchise.co.uk or write to us at POINT FRANCHISE HAYMARKET HOUSE, 28-29 HAYMARKET LONDON SW1Y 4RX, UNITED KINGDOM or call us on +44 (0) 20 7316 9361

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.